The structural analysis of cilia and flagella in mammalian cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education (2013)
Tohoku University (2012)
Principal Investigator
UENO HIRONORI  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70518240)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords繊毛 / 鞭毛 / クライオ電子線トモグラフィー法 / 気管繊毛 / 精子鞭毛 / 構造解析 / 繊毛・鞭毛 / 気管 / 精子 / 電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Cilia and flagella are microtubule (MT)-based organelles that extend from the surface of eukaryotic cells. Recently, all of the components of human cilia are reported by a comprehensive proteomic analysis of isolated ciliary axonemes. However, cilia and flagella have the different functions depending on the locating tissues and organs. In this research, we focused on the three dimensional structure of cilia and flagella, respiratory cilia, sperm flagella using cryo electron tomography. We found some differences in the three dimensional structures of respiratory cilia and sperm flagella. Since defects in ciliary and flagellar activity in mammalian tissues and organs lead to a number of diseases called ciliopathies, we hope that our structural data are utilized in the treatment of diseases.