The nucleolus regulates hematopoietic cell differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Takao  同志社大学, 高等研究教育機構, 助教 (30620637)
Project Period (FY) 2012 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords核小体 / リボソームRNA / 血球系細胞分化 / )核小体
Research Abstract
In this study, I have tried to address the role of the nucleolus in cellular differentiation. I found that rRNA transcription was downregulated during hematopoietic differentiation in both human leukemia cell line and mouse hematopoietic stem cells. In response to the inhibition of rRNA transcription, nucleolar protein MYBBP1A was translocated from the nucleolus to the nucleoplasm and interacted with c-Myc, which is one of the master regulator of hematopoietic differentiation. MYBBP1A attenuated transcriptional activity of c-Myc and promoted megakaryocytic differentiation. I also found that hematopoietic differentiation was sufficiently induced by specific suppression of rRNA transcription using actinomycin D or siRNA for TIF-IA. These results suggest that the downregulation of rRNA transcription accelerates cellular differentiation at least in hematopoietic cells.