Functional analysis of a ligand-dependent protein degradation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OKADA Maiko  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00572330)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsタンパク分解 / ユビキチン / 乳癌 / エストロゲン / 細胞周期
Research Abstract
In this study, to reveal the novel mechanism of fat-soluble ligands regulating the proper protein expression, "Ligand-dependent protein degradation system" was investigated. Estrogen focused on as a ligand, the identification and functional analysis of the degradation substrates in an estrogen signaling was performed. As a result, the mitotic key regulator was degraded through Ubiquitin-proteasome system in an estrogen-dependent manner. moreover, it was shown that estrogen accelerated transition from mitosis to G1 phase. These results suggest that estrogen is related in the mitotic regulations through promoting the degradation of mitotic reugulator at M phase.
This study shows that estrogen regulates target proteins level through two pathway, the protein degradation related in M/G1 phase and well known gene expression pathway in G1/S phase, providing a new insight into the mechanism of the estrogen signaling.