The study on molecular mechanism regulating tail paraxial mesoderm differentiation in zebrafish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
YABE Taijiro  基礎生物学研究所, 分子発生学研究部門, 助教 (30470074)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゼブラフィッシュ / 細胞分化 / 胚発生 / 尾部形成 / zebrafish
Research Abstract
In zebrafish development, tail paraxial mesoderm is sequentially generated from mesodermal progenitor cells locate at the surface of tailbud. We previously showed two transcriptional factors, spt and ntl, had important roles in these process. In this study we tried to identify the molecular mechanisms regulating expression of msgn1 during tail paraxial mesoderm differentiation.
First we identified msgn1 promoter region which is enough to recapture the endogenous msgn1 expression in zebrafish embryo. Reporter assay using cultured cells revealed this promoter activity was positively regulated by Wnt singaling and transcriptional facter, Ntl, which were activated at mesodermal progenitor cells, suggesting msgn1 expressin was repressed at the teilbud region by the unidentified molecular mechanism and derepression of such repression triggered the differentiation of tail paraxial mesoderm.