Project/Area Number |
24780011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Crop science/Weed science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMONO YOSHIKO 京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (40469755)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 外来植物 / 侵入経路 / 遺伝構造 / ドクムギ属 / 輸入穀物混入種子 |
Research Abstract |
Various kinds of weed seeds have been introduced through grain trade. Although Japan is a major importer of grain, few attempts have been made to investigate the establishment and expansion of such weeds that spilled from imported grain. So, we surveyed the distribution of Lolium species in grain-importing ports in Japan and compared their genetic variation with contaminant seeds in imported wheat by SSR polymorphism. As a result, most of individuals sampled from the roadsides within a range of 2 to 4 km from repositories were closely related to contaminant seeds. On the other hand, individuals sampled from the areas 4 km away from repositories were closely related to cultivated varieties, which are used as forage and revegetation. The individuals derived from contaminant seeds probably distributed in limited areas in ports.