Studies on peri-urban landscape restoration in Japan by self-produce, self-consume programs in energy and food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TERADA Toru  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (00619934)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords緑地計画 / バイオマス / 都市農業 / 里山 / 農的活動 / 空閑地 / レジリエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project identified the leading models of “self-produce, self-consume” in energy and food that are applicable to peri-urban areas in Japan, aiming to restore abandoned landscapes. Kashiniwa program in Kashiwa City, Chiba, and firewood utilization program in Ina City, Nagano were selected as case studies. The studies identified that each program has commonalities, which are “de-coupling ownership and landscape maintenance” and “re-coupling stakeholders by intermediate organization”. These features should be considered if “self-produce, self-consume” programs will apply to other peri-urban areas in Japan.