Development of low input sustainable cultivation method of blueberries with mycorrhizal fungi.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takuya Ban  東京農工大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20325046)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsブルーベリー / ナツハゼ / エリコイド菌根菌 / 根系 / 菌相 / ツツジ科果樹 / hair root / 根系発達特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hair roots of ericaceous plants are in symbiotic association with ericoid mycorrhizal fungi. Ericoid mycorrhizas play very important roles in acquisition of nutrient of their host’s and the high tolerance to the stresses by factors with in the acidic soils. In this study, the mycorrhizal colonization conditions and the microbial flora in the hair roots of blueberries and Vaccinium oldhamii Miq. in Japan were investigated. The mycorrhizal colonization levels of these plants were high and the microbial floras were different among the cultivated area. These results indicate that the growing conditions may affect the microbial floras in the hair root of blueberries.