Identification of the responsible gene for carnation bacterial wilt resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
YAGI Masafumi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 花き研究所花き研究領域, 主任研究員 (40391403)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカーネーション / 萎凋細菌病 / QTL / DNAマーカー / BACライブラリー / 病害抵抗性 / 連鎖地図
Research Abstract
'Karen Rouge' is the carnation cultivar with the bacterial wilt resistance derived from Dianthus capitatus ssp. andrzejowskianus. In order to identify the responsible gene for the resistance, we constructed a BAC (bacterial artificial chromosome) library using 'Karen Rouge' genomic DNA, whose coverage was estimated to be about 12 genome equivalents. By using this library, we determined the 91,790 nucleotide sequence surrounding the marker STS-WG44 that is tightly linked to the resistance, and identified six candidate genes for the resistance.