Analysis of the interaction between host and virus proteins in plant resistance to tobamovirus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionIwate Biotechnology Research Center
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Ken-Taro  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, 生命科学研究部, 主任研究員 (30574058)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物 / ウイルス / 抵抗性タンパク質 / 相互作用 / 構造生物学 / ウイルス認識機構 / タンパク質間相互作用 / gene for gene resistance / トバモウイルス
Research Abstract
The allelic L proteins, L1, L2, L3, and L4, showed increasing binding capacity to different tobamovirus CPs, suggesting the correlation between the binding affinity and CP recognition by L proteins. In this study, we performed mutational analysis on xxLxLxx beta-sheet motifs in Leucine-rich repeat of L4 protein and CP responsible for the recognition. The binding affinity between L and CP (or the stability of the complex containing these proteins) is important for generating resistance signals.