Characterization of bacterial second messengers involved in the interactions with plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Kasumi  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 植物・微生物間相互作用研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (40370663)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオコントロール細菌 / シグナル伝達系 / 植物保護 / 二次代謝産物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacteria are metabolically versatile in response to the environments. But little is known about second messengers involved in this changing. In this study, we focused on biocontrol bacterium Pseudomonas protegens CHA0 (previously called Pseudomonas fluorescens CHA0) which suppresses plant diseases by producing extracellular enzymes and secondary metabolites with antibiotic activity in the rhizosphere. We have shown that ppGpp appears to be essential for sustaining epiphytic fitness and biocontrol activity in P. protegens CHA0.