Dissimilatory Nitrate Reduction to Ammonium in Soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAZUO Isobe  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (30621833)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDNRA / 硝酸還元 / 水田土壌 / アンモニウム生成 / 脱窒
Research Abstract
We studied about (1) which microorganisms have the ability to dissimilatorily reduce nitrate to ammonium (DNRA) in soil and (2) how important the reaction is in soils. Firstly, we investigated the DNRA activity of about 100 bacterial strains which have been isolated from the paddy and cropland soils. We found that bacteria belonging to the genus, Bacillus, Paenibacillus, Enterobavter, Ralstonia have the ability. We also found that glucose or alcohol as the electron donor increase the activity. However, significant DNRA was not observed in the paddy soil after the addition of glucose as the electron donor