Adaptation mechanism to high-pressure stress in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA SATOSHI  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10399975)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords圧力生物学 / 出芽酵母 / 圧力生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our bodies are always exposed to various pressures. The defect of adaptation to these pressures may affect numerous cellular functions and lead to disease. In the present study, we attempted to clarify the biological significance of the EGO complex and unknown function genes, YPR153W and MTC6, in high-pressure growth. As a result, we found that EGO complex-dependent target of rapamycin complex 1 (TORC1) activation is essential for high-pressure growth. In addition, we also suggested that the functions of endoplasmic reticulum resident proteins, Ypr153w and Mtc6, are involved in the adaptation of high-pressure stress. Especially, EGO cmplex-TORC1 pathway is conserved in mammalian cells. These results are useful for analyzing the effect of high-pressure stress to mammalian cells.