Characterization and application of beta-glucan related enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ISONO Naoto  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (70378321)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsβ-1,3-グルカン / ラミナリオリゴ糖 / 糖転移酵素 / スエヒロタケ / ホスホリラーゼ / β-グルカン / シゾフィラン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some enzymes related to synthesis of beta-1,3-glucan were investigated in this study. The catalytic domain protein of beta-1,3-glucan synthase from Schizophyllum commune showed significant enzyme activity with UDPglucose. Glucosyltransferases were found in a cell wall autolysate and a culture medium of the fungal mycelia. In addition, novel bacterial beta-1,3-glucan phosphorylase and laminaridextrin phosphorylase were discovered and used for synthesis of beta-1,3-glucan and laminarioligosaccharides. Finally, water-soluble branched polysaccharide was synthesized in vitro using beta-1,3-glucan phosphorylase and bacterial glucosyltransferase.