Omics analysis of mesenteric fat tissues to determine the site specific function of adipocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHINOKI Aki  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (60589208)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腸間膜脂肪細胞 / メタボリックシンドローム / プロテオミクス / 腸管膜脂肪細胞 / アディポサイトカイン
Research Abstract
In this research project, we have investigated the differences between small and large intestinal mesenteric adipose tissues associated with metabolic syndrome in rats. There were the differences of some factors between the small and large intestinal fat tissues. The luminal environment might determine the function of mesenteric adipose tissues in each site. These results suggest that the differences between the small and large intestinal mesenteric fat tissues are responsible for the site specific function of adipocyte.