Research for Caffeoylquinic acid on the inhibitory effects of leaning and memory disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HAN Junkyu  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (40455928)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアルツハイマー型認知症予防 / カフェオイルキナ酸 / 抗老化 / アルツハイマー症予防 / 学習・記憶の改善
Research Abstract
SH-SY5Y cells were used to prepare the cell model of defects of leaning and memory by co-treatment with Ab and the glutamic acid that were a representative causative agent of AD. In microarray result using the cell model, it was founded that the expression of genes concerning with Ab resolution, anti-oxidation, a cell cycle and anti-apoptosis were decreased. However, the NMDA receptor-related gene expression was not changed. To check influence of CQA in the ApoE4 production of 1231N1 cells, ELISA was performed. But ApoE4 was not detected, because the quantity of secretion of ApoE4 was very few. As a result of having performed the immunostaining using the ApoE4 antibody in the brain of the SAM mice with CQA oral administration for 30 days, I confirmed expression of ApoE4 in the hippocampus of the SAM mouse.