Study on the characteristics of the survival strategy and symbiotic microorganisms of plants under drought stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Takeshi  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 助教 (10524275)
Research Collaborator IMADA Shogo
ISOBE Kazuo
YAMANAKA Norikazu
MAIMAITI Ailijiang
ALLEN Michael F.
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乾燥ストレス / 共生微生物 / 窒素 / 菌根菌 / メタゲノム解析 / 乾燥地 / 浸透圧調節物質 / 次世代シーケンサー / 降雨 / 窒素動態 / 細菌 / 古細菌 / 菌類 / 窒素固定 / 浸透圧調節 / アンモニア酸化細菌 / 光合成速度 / 土壌呼吸 / 養分吸収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant physiology and root endophytic microorganisms were examined in rainy season and dry season to obtain knowledge about the relationship between mechanism of drought stress tolerance of plants and the symbiotic microorganisms. In order to examine the effect of summer rain, plant physiology and soil microbes after water addition in dry season were also examined. Microbial activity drastically increased after water addition. Increase in nitrogen-fixing bacteria and ammonia oxidizing bacteria were observed. Net nitrification rate and net nitrogen mineralization rate were increased after water addition, but ammonium nitrogen in soil were decreased under the canopy of Larrea tridentata, indicating that the nitrogen was absorbed by the plant. The result indicates that summer rain is important not only for plant water uptake but also nitrogen uptake.