Consideration of leaf properties for estimating branch respiration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
IIO Atsuhiro  静岡大学, 農学部, その他 (90422740)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords樹皮呼吸 / 葉特性 / ブナ / サイズ / 枝幹呼吸 / 枝の呼吸速度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For more accurate and efficient estimation of above ground wood respiration, I have validated a hypothesis that above ground wood respiration is determined by leaf properties at edge of woody organ but not by size of organ (e.g. diameter, volume). I thus measured spatial variations in wood respiration at 161 locations in 14 years old beech trees, in relation to total leaf weight at edge of organ, size and age of organ. However, by contrast to my expectation, the best factor explaining spatial variations in above ground wood respiration was size of organ but not leaf weight. This means that changes in foliage carbon gain have no influence on wood respiration. For suppressed trees and branches in shaded conditions, woody organs accumulated in past will make their carbon use efficiency worse significantly.