Development of a system for integrally measuring the qualitative and quantitative forest information using airborne remote sensing technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tomoaki  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 九州支所, 主任研究員 (90435587)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords航空機LiDAR / オルソ空中写真 / リモートセンシング / 森林 / 間伐 / 平均樹高 / 分類 / 画像分類 / 空中写真 / 機械学習 / バリオグラム / 空間的自己相関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop a system for integrally measuring the qualitative and quantitative forest information using low-cost products derived from airborne remote sensing technologies. The key components of the system developed in this study are 1) the method for land cover type classification using general and low-cost digital aerial orthophotos, 2) the method for mean tree height estimation using low-sampling density LiDAR data and 3) the method to examine the necessity of thinning for stands.