Preparation of hierarchically-designed materials based on polysaccharides and analysis of energy response properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Dan  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (80595702)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOKI Dan  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 助教 (80595702)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセルロース / リビング重合 / ATRP / ポリマーブラシ / 高次構造
Research Abstract
Novel polymer material based on a cellulose derivative was prepared. The purpose of the study is to control the primary structure by a chemical modification, the secondary structure by a molecular orientation, and the tertiary and higher structures by an accumulation of them. Cellulose derivatives having reaction sites in the side group were synthesized. Living radical polymerization was applied to a film of the cellulose derivative to introduce well-defined vinyl polymer side chains. Chemical structures, molecular weights, and their higher structures were investigated by NMR, GPC, and polarized FT-IR measurements.