The Environmental Economic Analysis for Management of Sustainable Sugarcane Production at The Southwest Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IMOTO Tomoko  東京工業大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 助教 (60550324)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサトウキビ / 環境 / 情報 / 経営 / サトウキビ栽培 / 収穫時の問題点 / 可視化 / 情報の共有 / 農業と環境 / ICT / 土地利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We applied IT mainly focus on the effectiveness of the information sharing to sugarcane. We developed “SugarNavi”, a mobile application, to support harvest being more efficient. Using “SugarNavi” by an operator of harvester, the working location and operation status are uploaded to the server, in which these information are unified and visualized. With a support from “SugarNavi”, appropriate and smooth rearrangement of harvesters also become possible. We next investigate the information of harvest’s situation shared; the information varies according to the progress of harvest. As a result, in many cases, limited information is shared by a part of them, and it is suggested that the function of information visualization and sharing in “SugarNavi” could be applied for consensus forming for the order of harvest. Finally, in this experiment, since all persons concerned used “SugarNavi”, we clarified problems that we face with when “SugarNavi” begins to be used actually.