Project/Area Number |
24780249
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Agricultural information engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SEKIYAMA Ayako 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任助教 (00596835)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | MODIS LAI / バイオマス / モンゴル草地 / 草地劣化 / 過放牧 / MODIS LAI / 植生指数 / 家畜頭数 / モンゴル / 衛星リモートセンシング |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we attempted to map the degradation of Mongolian grasslands using MODIS imagery and statistical data which is number and composition of livestock from 2000 to 2006. Firstly we generated the distribution map by MODIS LAI using a biomass estimation equation which was derived from in-situ measurement of biomass with a geo-located match up database. Secondly the amount of biomass which is quantity required for feeding the livestock in each county was calculated using data on numbers of livestock over the same time period. Thirdly, degradation intensity was determined in overgrazed areas in which number of livestock exceeds grazing capacity and use of many goats creates high grazing intensity. As result, the 19 counties were identified as at high risk for degradation of the grasslands, these areas are located in southern region of Mongolia.