| Project/Area Number |
24780257
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
| Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 卵黄 / 脂質 / 質量顕微鏡法 / 鶉 / 胚 / ウズラ / イメージング |
| Research Abstract |
In the previous study, we visualized phosphatidylcholine (PC) molecular species by MALDI imaging mass spectrometry (IMS). They formed characteristic ring structures in the quail yellow yolk that were categorized by the type of fatty acid contained in the PC molecular species. The ring structures formed by the PC molecular species were distinct from the known ring structure formed by dark and light bands. In this study, we attempted to visualize other phospholipids by MALDI-IMS. Phosphatidylethanolamine (PE), phosphatidylinositol (PI), lysophosphatidylcholine (LPC), lysophosphatidylethanolamine (LPE), and sphingomyelin (SM) molecular species are visualized. PE and PI molecular species also formed characteristic ring structures in the quail yellow yolk. Furthermore, most of SM molecular species are distributed in the germinal vesicle and latebra.