Basic study on productivity improvement of the dairy cow by the liver damage prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takehito  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (90532052)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝障害 / 周産期 / 乳牛 / 肝機能 / IGF-1
Research Abstract
A liver damage is easy to be caused by a defect of nutritional management in peripartum period of the dairy cow, and the reduced secretion of IGF-1 which is a regulatory factor of the follicle growth causes a breeding disorder. By administration of the Rhizopus oryzae water extract that an inhibitory effect of liver damage was recognized in a liver injury model rat to a dairy cow of the latter stage of non-lactating period, analysis was performed for the purpose of proving that reproductive performance improved by controlling a potential liver damage and improving the IGF-1 secretion of the liver. As a result, the suppression of the liver damage by the water extract was found to be important to improvement of the reproductive performance such as shortening of the days until return of estrus and improvement of conception rate through recovery of the IGF-1 secretion ability and energy balance improvement.