Analysis of the denitrifying bacterial community in a biofilter packing media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Tomoko  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所・畜産環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (50391371)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords畜産環境 / 生物脱臭
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to understand microbial properties, especially regarding denitrification, of a biofilter packing media. An in situ hybridization followed by a scanning electron microscopic observation was attempted to apply to biofilter media in order to obtain both genetic and morphological information. However, it was not possible to distinguish target cells from nontarget ones and needed more challenging. Microbial community structures of the biofilter packing media were also investigated. The results revealed the differences in microbial community structures between pumice tuff and rockwool mixture. It could be hypothesized that the proportion of bacteria possessing denitrification activity increased in pumic tuff.