Function of homeodomain transcription factor pKnox1 on the maintain and differentiation of spermatogonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases (2013)
Tokyo University of Science (2012)
Principal Investigator
KAWAI yasuhiro  国立感染症研究所, 動物管理室, 研究員 (00416281)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordspKnox1 / 精原細胞 / 増殖
Research Abstract
The maintenance, self-renewal, and differentiation of spermatogonial stem cells (SSCs) are tightly regulated processes that are critical for normal spermatogenesis. TALE family homeodomain transcription factors, including pKnox1, are demonstrated to be essential for hematopoietic stem cell maintenance and self-renewal. pKnox1 is preferentially expressed in the male germ cell lineage, there is a possibility that pKnox1 is involved in SSC maintenance and differentiation. Our study shown that pKnox1 deleted spermatogonia was arrested at c-kit positive spermatogonia and proliferative capacity of c-kit positive spermatogonia was significantly reduced. Moreover, at 1 week after pKnox1 deletion induced by tamoxifen treatment, spermatogenesis was normal, although proliferation related genes expression pattern were dynamically changed compared with control testes. These results indicated that pKnox1 is required for proper proliferation of c-kit positive spermatogonia.