Behavioral analysis of function of amylin in the brain center of the parental behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionToho University (2013)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2012)
Principal Investigator
TSUNEOKA Yousuke  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (50549011)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアミリン / 内側視索前野 / 養育行動 / 社会環境 / 性差 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 社会行動
Research Abstract
Parental behavior is essential for mammalian reproduction, and its plasticity depending on the social experiences has been known. Understanding such mechanisms on the plasticity of parental behavior should contribute the effective reproduction of domestic animals and solve the offsprings' mental problems caused by poor parental care. Amylin is known as feeding control polypeptide, expressed in the brain center of the parental behavior, the medial preoptic area. In this study, we showed the dynamics of amylin expression related to the reproductive cycle and the cohabitation with others. ICV injection of amylin reduced feeding and aggressive behavior of mice, while the amylin treatment did not altered the parental behavior of mice.