Mechanism of the N2O emission from crop residues.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
TAGO Kanako  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20432198)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境汚染 / 環境微生物 / 環境微生物学 / 一酸化二窒素 / 窒素循環
Research Abstract
Denitrification is a microbial respiratory process converting nitrate to dinitrogen gas. This process contributes to the emission of N2O, an important greenhouse gas. Denitrifiers responsible for production of N2O in crop residue are largely unknown. The objectives of this research were to find a 'hot spot' of N2O emissions on crop (cabbage) residues and to isolate the active denitrifiers from the 'hot spot'. A new apparatus was designed to sample the N2O gas from the surface of the cabbage residue at small scales without destruction of the residue. The N2O emission from the surface of cabbage residue in the field was evaluated using the sampling apparatus. As a result, large amounts of emissions were observed from rotten parts of the residue. Thereafter, denitrifires were recovered from the rotten parts of residue where the highest N2O emission was observed. Sixty denitrifiers were isolated and assigned to five genera.