Evaluation of gene delivery mechanism based on quantitative visualization of cellular defense system against exogenous genes for high-efficiency gene therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2014)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2013)
Hokkaido University (2012)
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Akira  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 研究員 (30580162)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遺伝子デリバリー / 蛍光イメージング / 1分子計測 / 画像相関 / 酵素活性 / 画像相関分光法 / DNA分解酵素 / 蛍光相互相関分光法 / 生物物理 / DNA / 1分子計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Purpose of this study is to visualize intracellular diffusion and degradation of exogenous genes quantitatively. We have newly developed raster image cross-correlation spectroscopy (ccRICS) setup. Degradation activity of DNA in living cells was successfully monitored as a movie through a direct measurement by the developed ccRICS system. Our result shows that the DNA degradation activity in living cells differs between cell lines. The achievement reveals a defense machinery against exogenous DNA invasion and determine its activity. The work will contribute a development of nucleic acid medicine and gene therapy.