In situ suspended state NMR investigation into a solid dipersion after dispersed into water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KENJIROU Higashi  千葉大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 講師 (40451760)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordssuspended state NMR / 固体分散体 / 溶解性 / Eudragit / HRMAS / 固体NMR / 相溶性 / 分子間相互作用 / 溶出速度 / 固体NMR / ELSD / 溶解性改善 / 緩和時間 / 過飽和溶液 / NOESY / RFDR / NMR / suspended state NMR法 / In situ測定 / メフェナム酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Solid dispersion, which is composed of drug and polymer, has been used to improve the solubility and absorption of poorly water soluble drugs. In this study, the structure and state of solid dispersion after dispersed into water was evaluated at molecular level. Here, the advanced techniques of nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) directly detected the state of both drug and polymer, and the intermolecular interaction between them. Furthermore, the dissolution mechanism of solid dispersion was clarified by simultaneous determination of the dissolution rate of drug and polymer after dispersed the solid dispersion into water.