Physicochemical study and drug development for an unknown compound binding to metallo-beta-lactamase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHIRO Yamaguchi  熊本大学, 環境安全センター, 准教授 (10363524)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords蛋白質の発色 / 薬剤耐性菌 / 酵素 / 酵素阻害剤 / β-ラクタム剤 / Zn酵素 / 未知化合物 / タンパク質から分離 / 国際情報交換 / 阻害剤 / X線結晶構造解析 / 速度論的解析
Research Abstract
Metallo-beta-lactamase (MBL) is an enzyme capable of hydrolyzing nearly all beta-lactam antibiotics. MBLs are normally colorless, however a series of red-violet MBL enzymes were discovered. The cause of this coloration was presumed to be due to colored compounds bound to the MBL. This research is an attempt to isolate these colored MBLs and examine their structure and binding mechanisms.
It was assumed that denaturing the MBL enzyme would cause separation from the colored compound. This study confirmed that these colored compounds degrade easily with denaturation of the MBL enzyme.
Future research will involve finding the molecular weight of the compound via mass spectrometry and other analyses to further understand its chemical structure and binding mechanism.