Analysis of p3-Alc peptides, the novel biomarker for Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HATA Saori  北海道大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (40581012)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病
Research Abstract
Alzheimerz's disease (AD) is the most common senile dementia. However, the pathogenesis of AD remains unclear. Moreover, early detection methods and fundamental therapeutic methods for AD are not fully established.
In this study, I detected p3-Alc peptides from CSF samples and plasma samples of AD patients. Our results suggest that alternative processing of multiple gamma-secretase substrates may occur in some AD patients. These finding raise the possibility that the molecular pathogenesis of AD might involve gamma-secretase dysfunction. Measurement of p3-Alc levels may be useful in selecting subjects that might benefit from patient-specific therapy aimed at modulation of gamma-secretase function.