The study of the role of ezrin in a model mouse of Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
INDEN MASATOSHI  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70512424)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsEzrin / Moesin / Radixin / Parkinson's disease / パーキンソン病 / エズリン / モエシン / ラディキシン
Research Abstract
Ezrin, radixin and moesin are collectively known as ERM proteins. We found that ezrin was only increased in the hippocampus of the microinjected mice with 6-hydroxydopamine (6-OHDA), a model mouse of Parkinson's disease (PD). These results suggest that excessive ezrin may be related to visuo-spatial memory impairments. We also performed studies on the roles of ezrin in the cultured cortical neurons prepared from the ezrin knockdown (EKD) mice embryo. We demonstrated that the cultured cortical neurons prepared from the EKD mice embryo exhibited impairment of neuritogenesis, not neurite and axon outgrowth. Moreover, we observed increased RhoA activity and phosphorylation of myosin light chain 2 (MLC2). In addition, treatment of Y-27632 rescued the abnormalities in neuritogenesis in the EKD neurons. These data suggest a novel role of ezrin in the neuritogenesis of the cultured cortical neurons via down-regulation of RhoA/Rho kinase/MLC2 pathway.