Regulatory mechanism of non-apoptotic cell death and autophagy in breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKATANI-NAKASE Tomoka  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40434807)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乳がん / 細胞死 / オートファジー / 低酸素 / 糖尿病 / 癌微小環境 / 亜鉛トランスポーター / ストレス環境 / アポトーシス / スルファサラジン / MCF-7 / 乳がん細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell death mediates degenerative disease and cancer, and its evaluation is strongly required to develop sophisticated strategies for effective therapy. In this study, we demonstrated that autophagy was essential to cause sulfasaladine-induce apoptosis in breast cancer. Autophagosome-mediated tamoxifen-induced cell death was significantly affected by extracellular environment of breast cancer cells. Moreover, zinc transporter ZIP6 was found to be a key molecule in adaptability to environmental stress condition linked with malignant progression, and it is proposed to provide novel strategies for diagnosis and therapy of breast cancer.