Examination of nano-particles contained in food and food packaging material in mice with drugs or chemicals induced toxicity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
ISODA Katsuhiro  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60423117)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords毒性学 / 食品衛生学
Research Abstract
Nanomaterials are used frequently in microelectronics, cosmetics and sunscreen, and research for the development of nanomaterial-based drug delivery systems is promising. Interactions between nano-size materials and drugs that have therapeutic potential need investigating. This research examined the safety of the nanoparticle contained in food or a food additive. The Result, silica nano-particles, clay nano-particles, silver nano-particles and platinum nano-particles did not have injury by oral administration to mice, but liver and renal damage were observed in tail vein administration to mice.Our findings suggest that there are the safety of the nanomaterial contained in food and also the necessity of inquiring.