Development of siRNA based anti Nidovirus drug against mosquito
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
SATHO Tomomitsu  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90369025)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコガタアカイエカ / ニドウイルス / メソニウイルス / シマカ
Research Abstract
Dak Nong Virsu (DKNV) was isolated from Culex tritaeniorhynchus collected in Vietnam. Electron microscopic analysis showed that DKNV is enveloped, spherical virus with an diameter of 80nm. The complete genome sequence of DKNV was 20256bp and its genome appeared to contain at least seven ORFs. DKNV RdRp sequence was most similar to that of the members of the species Alphamesonivirus1 (Cavally virus and Nam Dinh virus) in the genus Alphamesonivirus of the family Mesoniviridase.