Pharmaceutical development of functional food components based on pharmacokinetic properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SATO YUKI  北海道大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00564981)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医療薬学 / 薬剤学 / トランスポーター / 乳剤 / 機能性食品成分 / 吸収改善 / 小腸 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
Preventive medicine and anti-aging medicine have received much attention recently due to increases in the proportion of elderly people in the population and patients with lifestyle diseases. We investigated the absorption mechanism of lutein, a functional food component, in detail. Ezetimibe, an inhibitor of NPC1L1 (Niemann-Pick C1-Like 1), inhibited up to 40% of lutein accumulation by Caco-2 cell monolayers. Our results showed that lutein absorption is, at least in part, mediated by influx transporter NPC1L1. We then prepared some emulsions and investigated the effect the improvement the absorption. Our study suggests that Bile and emulsion formulation are essential for absorption of Coenzyme Q10 (CoQ10), a lipophilic food component. Highly lipophilic compounds like CoQ10 would diffuse the unstirred water layer and would easily access the intestinal apical membrane by an emulsion containing a surfactant with a high HLB (hydrophile lipophile balance)value.