Effect of NSAIDs on intestinal absorption of food allergens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YOKOOJI Tomoharu  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(薬), 助教 (70389120)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords食物アレルゲン / 消化管吸収 / 非ステロイド性抗炎症薬 / エンドサイトーシス / 細胞間隙輸送 / NSAIDs
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the absorption pathway(s) of a representative food allergen, lysozyme, and the mechanisms of lysozyme absorption facilitated by non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) in rats. We showed that lysozyme was absorbed by endocytic and paracellular pathways in the proximal intestine, and the absorption was facilitated by aspirin and diclofenac after impairment of the paracellular pathway. Furthermore, we found that a synthetic prostaglandin-E1 analog, misoprostol suppressed the intestinal absorption of allergens facilitated by aspirin. These findings may help to clarify the pathophysiology of FDEIA and aid its treatment.