Carbon monoxide-bound hemoglobin-vesicles as a potential therapeutic agent for the treatment of bleomycin-induced pulmonary fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSojo University (2013)
Kumamoto University (2012)
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Kazuaki  崇城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90621912)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヘモグロビン / リポソーム / 一酸化炭素 / 特発性肺線維症
Research Abstract
Carbon monoxide (CO) has potent anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant effects. We preparate a CO-bound hemoglobin-vesicles (CO-HbV), and evaluated the therapeutic effect of CO-HbV on idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF) that is thought to involve inflammation and the production of reactive oxygen species (ROS). CO-HbV suppressed the progression of pulmonary fibril formation and improved respiratory function compared to saline and HbV in a bleomycin-induced pulmonary fibrosis mice model. The suppressive effect of CO-HbV on pulmonary fibrosis can be attributed to a decrease in ROS generation by inflammatory cells, cytokines and transforming growth factor-beta in the lung. This is the first demonstration of the inhibitory effect of CO-HbV on the progression of pulmonary fibrosis via the anti-oxidative and anti-inflammatory effects of CO in the bleomycin-induced pulmonary fibrosis mice model.