development of the universal inducing agent for induction of antivirus cytotoxic T lymphocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Masaaki  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30447528)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords薬学 / 医療薬剤学 / 免疫学 / ワクチン / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / SV40 / ウイルス様粒子 / VP1 / simian virus 40 / polyomavirus / vaccine / cytotoxic T lymphocyte / influenza A virus / herpes simplex virus / HIV
Research Abstract
Cytotoxic T lymphocyte (CTL) has a role to eliminate virus-infected cells or cancer cells from the body. We developed novel universal inducing agent for antiviral CTL production using VP1 capsid protein of simian virus 40 (SV40). CTL peptide of HLA-A*02:01 against influenza A virus matrix protein 1 (M1), GILGFVFTL (FMP:58-66), was inserted into DE or HI loop region of VP1 which is exposed on the surface of the SV40 VP1 capsid. Purified FMP:58-66 inserted recombinant VP1 was immunized to HLA-A2 transgenic mice. As expected, lymphocyte of immunized mice contained CTL that responded against FMP:58-66 specifically. It indicated that VP1-based universal inducing agent could induce aimed CTL without need of adjuvant. By validating the molecular mechanism how VP1-based agent efficiently induce aimed CTL and the efficacy for cancer in vivo in experimental level more, VP1-based agent will be developed to eliminate virus infected cells or cancer cells from the human body for practical use.