Quantitative structure-pharmacokinetic relationship analysis of pyrrole-imidazole polyamides in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Takahiko  日本大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70384633)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsピロール・イミダゾールポリアミド / 薬物動態 / ピロール-イミダゾールポリアミド
Research Abstract
Pyrrole-imidazole (PI) polyamides regulate gene expression to bind specific nucleotide sequences in the minor groove of double-helical DNA with high affinity. PI polyamides are potential therapeutic drugs. In this study, we investigate the quantitative structure-pharmacokinetics relationships of PI polyamides in rats. The distribution volume and plasma protein binding ratio of PI polyamides might be predicted by the molecular structure. The relationships between the clearance and the molecular structure were not detected. To describe the pharmacokinetic characteristics of PI polyamides, further study is needed.