Effects of immune-complex formation on the biological activities of anti-TNFalpha monoclonal antibody products
Project/Area Number |
24790183
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | National Institute of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
TADA Minoru 国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 生物薬品部, 室長 (50506954)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 抗体医薬品 / TNFα |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To reveal the differences in the biological activities of anti-TNFα monoclonal antibody products, effects of immune-complex formation on their biological activities were examined. The molecular sizes of immune-complex formed by TNFα and anti-TNFα monoclonal antibodies were different in each antibody. FcγR reporter cell assay showed that the activations of FcγR by each antibody were dependent on the size of immune-complex. These results suggest that the difference in the formation of immune-complex is an important property characterizing anti-TNFα monoclonal antibody products.