Project/Area Number |
24790200
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | Dokkyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 制御性T細胞 / ethynyl deoxyuridine / 細胞増殖 / 移植免疫応答 / ドナー特異的輸血 / フェノタイプ解析 / 多重免疫染色 / 細胞相互作用 / 細胞間相互作用 |
Research Abstract |
It is known that Donor-specific blood transfusion(DST) and additional organ transplantation induces antigen-specific regulatory T cells (iTreg). However, its mechanism is still unknown. We examined which blood components could induce this effect and its mechanism. We found that, T-cells in the blood could induce alloresponse most efficiently in the PALS, because the trafficking pattern of recirculating T-cells in the spleen were designed to freely enter the PALS and cluster with the resident DCs, thus having a chance to provide alloantigen to DCs. This study has revealed the precise mechanism for first time. T-cells pulsed with antigens might be applicable as a vaccine vector, being efficiently targeted on the resident DCs for the prophylactic antibody production.