Project/Area Number |
24790204
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 下垂体 / アクアポリン / 濾胞星状細胞 / LPS |
Research Abstract |
Aquaporins (AQPs) are membrane proteins involved in water transport in many types of tissues. We have reported previously that pituitary glands express some aquaporin subtypes, including AQP4. In the present study, we investigated the effects of lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-induced endotoxemia on the expression of AQP4 in the anterior pituitary gland. After intraperitoneal injection of LPS, the level of AQP4 mRNA doubled at 2, 4, and 8 hr. Immunohistochemical analysis showed an increase with in AQP4 immunostaining in folliculo-stellate cells following LPS injection; the intensity of immunoreactivity peaked at 8 hr. At the same time, some cyst-like structures, formed by AQP4-positive cells, were observed. These findings indicate the LPS induces the expression of AQP4 in the anterior pituitary gland.