Analysis of switching mechanisms in two-types cell-death, necrosis and apoptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2013)
Okayama University (2012)
Principal Investigator
SATO AKIRA  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (40530663)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞死制御 / ネクローシス / アポトーシス / ATF3 / Lamin-B1 / Cytokeratin-19 / MicroRNA / siRNA / Hsp90 / 転写因子 / マイクロアレイ / 5-Fluoro-2'-deoxyuridine
Research Abstract
Using mouse tumor cells in culture, we have been studying mechanisms of cell-death, necrosis and apoptosis, caused by an anti-cancer drug. A cellular microRNA (miRNA) was found to regulate the two death-modes. This miRNA is up-regulated in apoptosis-fated cells but not in necrosis-fated cells. We introduced to the necrosis-fated cells an over-expression of the miRNA by transfecting an miRNA-mimic, and found that the cells then underwent apoptosis. We then found that the cells now changed to die by apoptosis show a decrease in the nuclear scaffold protein lamin-B1.