Identification of the sensor for hypertonicity expressed in AVP neurons and its physiological role
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KAORI Sato-Numata  生理学研究所, 細胞器官研究系, 研究員 (60614196)
Research Collaborator OKADA Yasunobu  総合研究大学院大学, 学長 (10025661)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高浸透圧センサー / バソプレシン分泌 / 容積調節能 / バソプレシンニューロン / 浸透圧センサー / バソプレシン / カチオンチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that many types of mammalian cell sense the change of plasma osmolarity and regulate their cell volume to keep cell volume homeostasis under hyperosmolarity. On the other hand, it was reported that osmosensory SON neurons, including arginine-vasopressin (AVP) neurons which are necessary for regulation of body fluid osmolarity, failed to exhibit cell volume regulation under hypseosmotic conditions. In the present study, in contrast, we find that AVP neurons also have the mechanism of cell volume regulation called regulatory volume increase (RVI). Also, it is suggested that a cation channel activated by hyperosmolarity is involved not only in inhibition of the RVI mechanism but also in the promotion of AVP release from AVP neurons.