Polyunsaturated fatty acids: role as a mediator in learning and memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KATAKURA Masanori  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (40383179)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 神経新生 / ドコサヘキサエン酸 / エイコサペンタエン酸 / 遊離脂肪酸受容体 / fatty acid / docosahexaenoic acid / neurogenesis / docosanoids / 神経幹細胞 / Gタンパク質共役型受容体
Research Abstract
Polyunsaturated fatty acids are essential for the growth and functional development of the brain. The present study aimed to examine the role of polyunsaturated fatty acids as mediator on the learning and memory functions. Omega-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids improve learning memory by increasing brain-derived neurotrophic factor and docosahexaenoic acid-derived metabolites in the hippocampus. Docosahexaenoic acid and eicosapentaenoic acid could be induced neuronal differentiation of cultured neural stem cells via different mechanisms. Free fatty acid-activated G protein-coupled receptor 40 activation enhanced neuronal and glial differentiation. These results indicate that Omega-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids could be involved to improve learning and memory functions via neurogenesis.