Investigation of Baf53a and Oct3/4 in the self-renewal of ES cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
AKAGI TADAYUKI  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (70532183)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsBaf53a / Oct3/4 / クロマチン・リモデリング / ES細胞 / クロマチンリモデリング / ヒストン修飾
Research Abstract
Several transcription factors are involved in the self-renewal of ES cells. In the present study, I examined relationships between Oct3/4 (transcription factor) and Baf53a (chromatin remodeling factor). Baf53a mRNA expressed in the undifferentiated ES cells, and decreased after Oct3/4 repression. Also, Baf53a associated with the POU domain of Oct3/4. Loss of function experiment of Baf53a by RNAi revealed that Baf53a was involved in proliferation and acetylation of histon H4. Taken together, these results suggest that Baf53a, together with Oct3/4, is involved in proliferation and epigenomic maintenance of ES cells.