The mechanism of development of the suprachiasmatic nucleus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA Jun  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 助教 (90404350)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords視交叉上核 / 神経発生 / 核形成 / Dbx1 / 核構造 / 発生 / 国際研究者交流(フランス) / 国際研究者交流フランス / 神経幹細胞
Research Abstract
Every kingdom of life-bacteria, plants, and animal- has 24-hours rhythms. In mammal, the suprachaismatic nucleus (SCN) works as a center of the biological clock and the function is well known. However the mechanism of development of that is poorly understood. I found that homeobox genes, Lhx1 and Dbx1, are expressed by differentiating neurons and neural progenitors of SCN respectively. And Ror-alpha is also expressed by differentiating neurons of SCN. In Dbx1 knockout mice, neurons of SCN which are Ror-alpha positive cells were decreased. This result indicated that Dbx1 is important for the formation of SCN.