Oncolytic vaccinia virus as an adjuvant treatment to enhancement of chemosensitivity in human pancreatic cancer cells through overexpression of Gemcitabine transporter proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yasushi  広島大学, 大学病院, 病院助教 (50423380)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膵癌 / 抗癌剤耐性 / ワクシニアウイルス / hENT / ワクチン / 化学療法 / 腫瘍溶解性組換えワクシニアウイルス / Gemcitabine
Research Abstract
This experimental study aimed to examine the potential of modified vaccinia virus in enhancement of chemosensitivity in human pancreatic cancer cells through overexpression of Gemcitabine transporter proteins to investigate the relevant underlying mechanisms. hENT expression affected tumor cell chemosensitivity to gemcitabine and tumor cell invasive capacity in different pancreatic cancer cell lines. The cytotoxic effects was significantly increased compared with the control non-cancer cell line. In mouse models, virus vaccine induced tumor regression, prolonging median and long-term survival. Higher efficacy of the virus vaccine in the pancreatic cancer suggests the use of the virus as an adjuvant treatment to complete surgical resection. These promising results justify further studies of vaccinia virus in humans as a novel treatment for pancreatic cancer.