Estrogens in male breast carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Kiyoshi  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80595562)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords男子乳癌 / エストロゲン
Research Abstract
We examined intratumoral estrogen concentrayion, estrogen receptor and its responsive genes in male breast carcinomas in order to clarify estrogen action in male breast carcinomas.
Tissue estradiol level was markedly higher in male breast carcinoma tissues, and estrogen producing enzymes were significantly detected in male breast carcinoma tissues. All cases examined in this study were positive for estrogen receptor (ER), and significant association was detected between ER and progesterone receptor. Microarray analysis did demonstrate that expression profiles of estrogen responsive genes are markedly different between male and female breast carcinomas.
Therfefore, it was suggested that estrogens were loccally produced in male breast carcinoma tissues as well as female ones, while its action was quite different between male and female breast carcinomas.